H. B. 2282
[…] in the grantee's index in the name of the common interest
community and the association and in the grantor's index in the
name of each person executing the declaration.
(b) In a condominium, a declaration, or an amendment to a
declaration, adding units, may not be recorded unless all
structural components and mechanical systems of all buildings
containing or comprising any units thereby created are
substantially completed in accordance with the plans, as
evidenced by a recorded certificate of completion executed by an
independent registered engineer, surveyor or architect.
§36B-2-102. Unit boundaries.
Except as provided by the declaration:
(1) If walls, floors or ceilings are designated as
boundaries of a unit, all lath, furring, wallboard, plasterboard,
plaster, paneling, tiles, wallpaper, paint, finished flooring and
any other materials constituting any part of the finished
surfaces thereof are a part of the unit, and all other portions
of the walls, floors or ceilings are a part of the common
elements.
(2) If any chute, flue, duct, wire, conduit, bearing wall,
bearing column or any other fixture lies partially within and
partially outside the designated boundaries of a unit, any
portion thereof serving only that unit is a limited common
element allocated solely to that unit, and any portion thereof
serving more than one unit or any portion of the common elements
is a part of the common elements.
(3) Subject to paragraph (2) of this section, all spaces,
interior partitions and other fixtures and improvements within
the boundaries of a unit are a part of the unit.
(4) Any shutters, awnings, window boxes, doorsteps, stoops,
porches, balconies, patios and all exterior doors and windows or
other fixtures designed to serve a single unit, but located
outside the unit's boundaries, are limited common elements
allocated exclusively to that unit.
§36B-2-103. Construction and validity of declaration and bylaws.
(a) All provisions of the declaration and bylaws are
severable.
(b) The rule against perpetuities does not apply to defeat
any provision of the declaration, bylaws, rules or regulations
adopted pursuant to section 3-102(a)(1).